Accident Summary Nr: 123982.015 - Employee is injured when struck by pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462746.015 | 02/13/2020 | 481112 | Northern Air Cargo |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee was unloading pallets from a trailer when she stepped on a slave pallet that had a light coat of ice it. The employee slipped and fell into a unit loading device. The employee was hospitalized to treat soft tissue injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462746.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |