Accident Summary Nr: 123977.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed by falling loader bucke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462726.015 | 02/11/2020 | 532490 | O2 Employment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee and two coworkers working for an industrial equipment rental company were removing the bucket attachment from a 2015 CAT 259D Skid Steer. The crew was tasked to replace the standard bucket attachment with a 4 in 1 bucket attachment. The crew tilted the bucket attachment forward and raised it approximately 8 to 11 inches above the shop floor. While the bucket was raised, the employee and one coworker attempted to use 3/8 drive breaker bars to release the bucket from the attachment coupler mechanism on the loader. The employee had his left foot under the bucket as it released from the coupler causing it to fall onto his foot. The employee fractured to his foot and big toe and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462726.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |