Accident Summary Nr: 123974.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in breading machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123974.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462587.01502/11/2020311615Gold Creek Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 4, 2020, an employee was operating breading machine when he reached inside the machine to remove clogged bread. The employee's finger was caught in the moving parts resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Clogged, Finger, Machine operator, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462587.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified