Accident Summary Nr: 123974.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in breading machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462587.015 | 02/11/2020 | 311615 | Gold Creek Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 4, 2020, an employee was operating breading machine when he reached inside the machine to remove clogged bread. The employee's finger was caught in the moving parts resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462587.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |