Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123972.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Fracture To Vertebra An

Accident Summary Nr: 123972.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434239.01509/26/2019238320Sun Shine Yacht Refinishing

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee stood on a ladder to paint a post. At some point, the employee fell approximately eight feet and was hospitalized t o treat a lumbar vertebra fracture and a spinal cord injury.

Keywords: fall, fracture, ladder, paint, painter, spine, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434239.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: