Accident Summary Nr: 123971.015 - Employee fractures and cuts finger when caught in milling ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430726.015 | 09/10/2019 | 332919 | Chrisco Bits, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:48 a.m. on August 14, 2019, and employee was preparing to make a cut on a piece of material using a Turret Model LC-1 1/2 TM Milling Machine. The employee caught his right hand glove in between the end mill cutting tool and the piece of material. The employee fractured and lacerated to his index finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430726.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |