Accident Summary Nr: 123970.015 - Employee amputates finger, cuts hand while cutting wood with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452334.015 | 12/17/2019 | 238350 | Katerra Construction Llc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a finish carpentry contractor on a residential construction site. The employee was cutting wood with a DeWalt hand-fed table rip saw without the blade guard in place. Due to the length of the material, the employee fed the material into the sawblade while a coworker received the cut pieces on the opposite side of the table. During the cutting operation, the table saw moved and the employee struck the sawblade with his right hand. The employee lacerated his hand and amputated his index finger, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452334.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |