Accident Summary Nr: 123969.015 - Employee Experiences Chest Pain Associated With Personal Med

Accident Summary Nr: 123969.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435572.01510/03/2019611310California State University Channel Islands

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was pulling trash out of a bin in front of a library at the university campus, where he was a groundskeeper. While performing these duties, the employee reported chest pain and received medical treatment but was not hospitalized. The employee was diagnosed with thrombocytopenia, hypertension, and hyperlipidemia personal health conditions.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Chest, Chest pain, Groundskeeper, High Blood Pressure, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Trash Bin, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435572.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm