Accident Summary Nr: 123968.015 - Employee fractures shoulder while operating lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 123968.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462694.01502/13/2020326299Maxcess Americas, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was polishing a roll on a grinding lathe when he came in contact with the headstock. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and a fractured left shoulder.

Keywords: Contact, Fracture, Grinding Machine, Laceration, Lathe, Machine operator, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1462694.015 52 M Hospitalized injury