Accident Summary Nr: 123963.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating parts

Accident Summary Nr: 123963.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462685.01502/12/2020311612Rochelle Foods, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on February 1, 2020, a maintenance employee was cleaning the roller of a BTC (Bacon Transfer Conveyor), also known as the precook bacon machine. The employee was scraping a rotating roller with a 2 by 4 scraper while working inside the Ready to Eat (RTE) room. While cleaning, the scraper slipped, and the employee's fingertip slipped and was caught between the moving roller and a metal bar. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment. Lockout/tagout was not performed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts, Scraper, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462685.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.