Accident Summary Nr: 123961.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught by rotating part

Accident Summary Nr: 123961.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461114.01502/06/2020115115Nature Joy Harvest Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee, a mechanic, was making the hole of a battery cable lug larger using a drill press (Blackhawke Machine Tools Model PD22-12) and a 3 inch long by ? inch wide drill bit. The battery cable was approximately 20 inches in length. The lug section of the battery cable was secured on a vice. Once the hole was made, the mechanic proceeded to lift the drill bit; as he performed this action, the lug section of the battery cable dislodged off the vice and was stuck to the drill bit. The cable battery cable proceeded to spin and caught the left hand of the mechanic and drove it towards the chuck and drill bit resulting in a laceration. The employee sustained a laceration to the left middle finger, requiring surgery and hospitalization for over 24 hours. The factor that caused the accident was the cable being dislodged off the vice. There were no accident-related violations, but two general violations were identified related to the drill press [2500.10 and 3328(d)].

Keywords: Cable, Drill Bit, Drill Press, Farm Machinery, Finger, Laceration, Maintenance, Mechanic, Repair, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461114.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction