Accident Summary Nr: 123957.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 123957.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437534.01502/12/2020112310Herbruck Poultry Ranch

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was pulling eggshells out of a conveyor at a chicken egg production facility. The employee's wedding ring was caught in the conveyor, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Ring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437534.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations