Accident Summary Nr: 123957.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437534.015 | 02/12/2020 | 112310 | Herbruck Poultry Ranch |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was pulling eggshells out of a conveyor at a chicken egg production facility. The employee's wedding ring was caught in the conveyor, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437534.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |