Accident Summary Nr: 123956.015 - Employee using unguarded table saw amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 123956.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462647.01502/13/2020236115Eastward Companies Business Trust

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1, the shop foreman employed by a construction company, was using a table saw and ripping wood panels to build cabinets. The employee had removed the guard over the sawblade. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated when they came into contact with the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462647.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: