Accident Summary Nr: 123954.015 - Employee suffers burns when splashed with hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 123954.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462631.01502/13/2020325620Nuworld Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was cleaning a processing kettle when he opened the hatch and hot water splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns from the hot water.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Hatch, Hot Water, Kettle, Opened, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462631.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified