Accident Summary Nr: 123953.015 - Employee fractures arm, elbow, and shoulder in fall from lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462627.015 | 02/12/2020 | 424910 | Agriland Fs Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a wholesale farm supply merchant was removing ice from the top of a fertilizer hopper tarp. The employee climbed up a Louisville 8-foot A-frame ladder to remove the ice which was preventing the tarp from closing. As the employee was coming down the ladder with his hands on both rungs, his right foot slipped, and the ladder shifted. This caused the employee and the ladder to fall to the ground. The employee landing on his right side. The employee fractured his elbow, upper arm, and shoulder and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462627.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |