Accident Summary Nr: 123951.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between PIV and bollard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462617.015 | 02/11/2020 | 444130 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a hardware store was backing a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) through a bay door. The employee had his left foot outside the cab when he was distracted and struck a steel bollard protecting the doorway. He caught his foot between the PIV frame and bollard. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462617.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |