Accident Summary Nr: 123949.015 - Employee fractures thumb when caught in gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462549.015 | 02/12/2020 | 311830 | Jose'S Mexican Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee was operating a tortilla making machine when the wire that cuts the thickness of the tortillas broke. The employee was trying to reinstall the wire with the machine operating when his hand got caught in the drive gears. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured thumb and had to have reconstructive surgery on the portion of the hand between the thumb and index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462549.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |