Accident Summary Nr: 123948.015 - Employee crushes two fingers while setting up energized powe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460265.015 | 02/11/2020 | 332618 | Kaines West Michigan Wire Co |
Abstract: At 11:55 p.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working for a wire manufacturer was resetting a mechanical power press for a different operation. The press was energized and not locked out during the set up process. The employee caught his left hand in the press die when the machine cycled. The employee crushed his index and middle fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460265.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |