Accident Summary Nr: 123947.015 - Employee is struck by failed gin pole and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462605.015 | 02/08/2020 | 517212 | Wolverine Wireless, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a wireless service company, was installing a sector gate for cellular communications. He was working at approximately 330 feet. During the process of raising the sector gate, the gin pole failed striking the employee in the side of his head rendering him unconscious. Employee died during transport to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 330 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462605.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |