Accident: 123943.015 - Employee Is Killed By Entanglement In Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1462599.015 | 02/13/2020 | Fairview Woodyard Llc |
At 9:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a logging company, w as putting salt onto the Nicholson Debarker conveyor to help prevent the belt fr om slipping. He was standing on piles of mulch, which placed him near an unguard ed sprocket. The conveyor system was not shut down or locked out. As Employee #1 was placing salt onto the conveyor system, a rotating sprocket snagged his coat and entangled him. He received severe blunt force trauma to the torso and was k illed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462599.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |