Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123943.015 - Employee Is Killed By Entanglement In Conveyor Belt

Accident: 123943.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462599.01502/13/2020Fairview Woodyard Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a logging company, w as putting salt onto the Nicholson Debarker conveyor to help prevent the belt fr om slipping. He was standing on piles of mulch, which placed him near an unguard ed sprocket. The conveyor system was not shut down or locked out. As Employee #1 was placing salt onto the conveyor system, a rotating sprocket snagged his coat and entangled him. He received severe blunt force trauma to the torso and was k illed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, clothing, conveyor belt, entangled, lockout, lockout/tagout, logging, rotating parts, sprocket, torso, uneven ground, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1462599.015 59 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified