Accident Summary Nr: 123942.015 - Employee doing electrical work is shocked, then falls, incur

Accident Summary Nr: 123942.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462577.01501/27/2020238210Matco Electric Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a one-story school. He was wiring a lighting fixture into a junction box. Lockout had not been performed, and the circuit had not been tested. The employee made contact with live current. The employee sustained electric shock and burns, and then fell from a height. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Energized, Fall, Fall Protection, Inspection, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Rehabilitation, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462577.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: