Accident Summary Nr: 123940.015 - Winery employee's ankle is broken when struck by falling win

Accident Summary Nr: 123940.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445878.01511/19/2019312130Shadybrook Estate Winery

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working at a winery. The employee was pulling a sample of wine. His employer stored the barrels of wine in the storerooms on racks up to five barrels high. The employee was pulling samples of wine from a barrel that was from a stack of barrels approximately 8 feet (2.4 meters) high. The barrels weighted approximately 250 pounds (113 kg). The employee was pulling himself up onto one of the barrels when he lost his grip and his balance. He fell to the ground, and then one of the barrels fell on top of his leg, breaking his ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Ankle, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Food processing, Fracture, Inspecting, Inspection, Leg, Lost Control, Storeroom, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445878.015 56 M Hospitalized injury