Accident Summary Nr: 123939.015 - Employee's arm is fractured in roll-up machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439406.015 | 10/22/2019 | 326299 | Apache Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was wrapping carpet mats at a roll-up station. The machine consisted of a spindle, foot control pedals, and an electrical motor enclosure and required only one operator to work it. The employee was rolling a carpet and wrapping it with plastic when her left hand was caught and pulled by the spindle. The employee's left arm became lodged around the spindle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439406.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |