Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123938.015 - Employee Contracts Valley Fever While Managing Ranch

Accident Summary Nr: 123938.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462570.01502/12/2020111336Ofr, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was managing a ranch when he was e xposed to Valley Fever spores in the soil. The employee became ill and was hospi talized.

Keywords: agriculture, breathing, dust, engineering controls, farm, illness, infection, infectious disease, inhalation, lack of engineering controls, lung, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1462570.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury