Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123934.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 123934.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462515.01502/12/2020Master Construction New Generation

At 12:30 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee entered a trench excavation to r emove debris. The trench collapsed and killed the employee.

Keywords: collapse, excavation, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1462515.015 32 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: