Accident Summary Nr: 123933.015 - Employee's finger is amputated between dock and welding tabl

Accident Summary Nr: 123933.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462543.01502/12/2020332312Gator Dock & Marine Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was welding on a dock section when it slipped off the welding table and pinched his finger between the section and the table. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the fingertip and part of the finger nail.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Dock, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Slip, Welder, Welding, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462543.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters