Accident Summary Nr: 123931.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by elevator cart

Accident Summary Nr: 123931.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459581.01501/30/2020238290Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. onJanuary 9, 2020, an employee was adjusting the final limit switches on the guide rails working inside an elevator pit. Operational control of the elevator was isolated to a Wurtec Pendant Station under the control of a coworker. When the coworker lowered the elevator cart, the upper portion of the employee's right leg was perpendicular to the floor on the underside of the elevator cart. When the elevator was lowered in the employee's direction, a protruding compensation channel struck the employee in the hip. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Adjust, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Elevator, Falling Object, Fracture, Guide, Hip, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459581.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: