Accident Summary Nr: 123931.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by elevator cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459581.015 | 01/30/2020 | 238290 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. onJanuary 9, 2020, an employee was adjusting the final limit switches on the guide rails working inside an elevator pit. Operational control of the elevator was isolated to a Wurtec Pendant Station under the control of a coworker. When the coworker lowered the elevator cart, the upper portion of the employee's right leg was perpendicular to the floor on the underside of the elevator cart. When the elevator was lowered in the employee's direction, a protruding compensation channel struck the employee in the hip. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459581.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |