Accident Summary Nr: 123930.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462531.015 | 02/12/2020 | 238210 | Contech Control Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee began to climb down a scaffold ladder and at some point fell approximately seventeen feet. The employee received severe head trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | 1 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1462531.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |