Accident Summary Nr: 123929.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal at die cast machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123929.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462507.01502/12/2020331523R.C.M. Industries, Inc. Dba Aallied Die Casting Company Of Illinois

Abstract: At 12:57 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee stepped on a platform and reached over a guard to clean metal buildup while the machine was in full auto mode and the ladle was about to pour a shot. As the shot pour was being made, there was blowback of molten aluminum alloy at the tip and sleeve which splashed onto the employee's right arm, chest and face. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arm, chest and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Cleaning, Debris, Die Casting Machine, Face, Guard, Ladle, Machine Guarding, Metal, Molten Metal, Pouring, Reaching, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1462507.015 36 M Hospitalized injury