Accident Summary Nr: 123927.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in chain and spro

Accident Summary Nr: 123927.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462497.01502/12/2020336370Hwashin America Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle stamping company was moving the mobile green conveyor at the 300 Ton Blanking Press. The employee was preparing the equipment for maintenance to be conducted while the employee was on her break. The employee failed to ensure that the conveyor was turned off when she grabbed the guard over the chain and sprocket that drives the conveyor belt. There was a gap between the guard and the chain and sprocket large enough for her to insert her fingers. The employee caught her fingers in the gap and amputated her left-hand ring and pinky fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Press, Sheared, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462497.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified