Accident Summary Nr: 123926.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462163.015 | 02/12/2020 | 322299 | Dixon Ticonderoga Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was engaged in a maintenance task on the Titan pop-up conveyor. The maintenance employee was replacing worn parts, greasing and cleaning the Titan Line Shaft conveyor system. The employee had deenergized the conveyor system prior to the start of the work. While four of the powered rollers were removed from the conveyor frame, the employee removed the lockout device and started the conveyor to run the grease into the chain links thoroughly prior to cleaning off any excess. The employee placed his left hand onto the powered roller to the left of the chain and sprocket connected to the gear box and the drive shaft. The movement of the powered roller lead the employee's hand into the unguarded nip-point created between the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of the left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462163.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |