Accident Summary Nr: 123922.015 - Employee receives burns from contact with energized power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462387.015 | 02/12/2020 | 238120 | Bowman Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a JLG 860SJ Telescopic Boom Lift near an energized 69KV power line. An arc flash occurred striking the bucket carrying the employee. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462387.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |