Accident Summary Nr: 123921.015 - Employee suffers burns after being splashed with sulfuric ac

Accident Summary Nr: 123921.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462375.01502/12/2020332911Dk Amans Valve

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee who was a valve technician was repacking valves in acid service for sulfuric acid. The acid was then sprayed from the valve after the valve was removed. The acid contacted skin at the left neck and ran down their back. The valve technician was injured with chemical burns on their neck, upper back, forehead, leg, chest, arm, and face. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Chemical Burn, Chest, Forehead, Neck, Open Valve, Splashed, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462375.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers