Accident Summary Nr: 123919.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall into empty wastewa

Accident Summary Nr: 123919.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450004.01512/11/2019221310Golden Heart Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working at a privately-owned water supply and irrigation system. He was working as a laborer for a construction contractor performing work for the water utility. The contractor's employees were working at the utility's wastewater facility, between clarifier number 2 and clarifier number 4. The water utility was leading the contractors. The utility's workers were removing and setting ladders owned by the utility. The facility had engineered work platforms and removable handrails at each clarifier tank. Guardrails that provided fall protection were at the top of the clarifier basins. The utility had removed a 3-foot (0.9-meter) section of the guardrail designed to be removable. It was required that the water utility place a 24-foot (7.3-meter) ladder immediately at the opening before any work progressed, but this had not been done yet. The water utility worker who had removed the guardrail section was getting the ladder to bring over to the number 4 clarifier. Work continued at the top of the walking deck around the open section without fall protection. The contractor's employee was spraying down the wastewater basin when he fell. He traveled 16 feet (4.9 meters), landing on a 12-in. (300-mm) fiberglass cover at the bottom at the bottom of the fall area in the tank basin. The employee suffered serious and disabling injuries. He suffered fractures of his femurs and fractures of the cervical vertebrae in his neck as well as head injuries. He was hospitalized for two or more days. The water utility had previously experienced a similar incident. It had been cited on inspection number 1227785, dated April 26, 2017.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Laborer, Ladder, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Neck, Unguarded, Vertebra, Walking Surface, Water Tank, Water Treatment Plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450004.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction