Accident Summary Nr: 123917.015 - Farm worker fractures femur and tibia when tractor crashes i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436508.015 | 10/14/2019 | 111310 | Santa Paula Hay & Grain And Ranches, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that ran an orange grove. He was not a migrant farm worker. On this occasion, he had been assigned to spray an orchard. He was operating a New Holland tractor to pull a 600-gallon (2,270-liter) spray tank to the orchard. He was going downhill on a dirt road between some orchards when he lost control of the tractor. He could not stop it, and it ran into a pistachio tree at the end of the road. The tank was full at the time of the incident. The employee suffered a fracture of his right femur and tibia. He was hospitalized that day. He was not released from the hospital until September 19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436508.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |