Accident Summary Nr: 123915.015 - Employee suffers heat stress while working inside the engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433401.015 | 09/25/2019 | 561320 | Phoenix Labor Group Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. an employee was working inside the engine room of a tugboat, a shore-side moored offshore towing vessel, removing a bilge valve. The employee collapsed and then regained consciousness. The employee suffered dehydration and heat stress, as a result of hot temperatures and humidity, insufficient water intake and insufficient breaks. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433401.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |