Accident Summary Nr: 123912.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on plastics machine grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 123912.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462306.01502/12/2020326299Finzer Roller, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a rubber manufacturer was grinding a rubber roller. The employee reached to feel the vibration of the roller with his fingers when he contacted the grinding wheel with his right hand. The employee partially amputated his index and middle fingers and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught By, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching, Rubber, Traumatic Amputation, Vibrations

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462306.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's