Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123911.015 - Employee Trips On Rug/Mat, Hits Head On Floor, Fractures Ver

Accident: 123911.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462304.01502/12/2020Markle-Smith, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2020, an employee was walking and tripped on the ed ge of a rug/mat and fell onto the floor. The employee hit his head and fracture d his C2 vertebrae. The employee later died while at the hospital.

Keywords: fracture, head, tripped, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1462304.015 87 M Fatality