Accident Summary Nr: 123910.015 - Employee's hand is crushed between conveyor belt and guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462303.015 | 02/12/2020 | 326199 | Moore Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was operating a horizontal injection molding machine while it was set up to run rear wheel flares. Between machine cycles, the employee went to remove runners that had collected along the guard of the conveyor. One of the runners was stuck between the guard and the conveyor belt and the employee grabbed the runner to dislodge it when his hand was pulled by the conveyor under the metal guard. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat degloving and crushing injuries to his lower left arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462303.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |