Accident Summary Nr: 123909.015 - Employee falls on back and head from stepladder while changi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461799.015 | 02/06/2020 | 531311 | Collins Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was working from a 6 foot stepladder while changing lightbulbs in an 8 foot ceiling. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his head and back. The employee was taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead in the Emergency Room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461799.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |