Accident Summary Nr: 123908.015 - Employee receives amputation to two fingers by unguarded tab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462290.015 | 02/12/2020 | 236115 | Marden Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee used a table saw with removed guard to cut lumber. While cutting, the employee's fingers made contact with the saw blade. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat amputation of two fingertips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1462290.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |