Accident Summary Nr: 123908.015 - Employee receives amputation to two fingers by unguarded tab

Accident Summary Nr: 123908.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462290.01502/12/2020236115Marden Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee used a table saw with removed guard to cut lumber. While cutting, the employee's fingers made contact with the saw blade. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat amputation of two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462290.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: