Accident Summary Nr: 123904.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when caught in machine pinch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462256.015 | 02/12/2020 | 332312 | Gulf Stream Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was operating a metal sheet bender machine adjusting a sheet when he placed his left hand inside of machine point of operation. The employee pressed the button that engage to hold the metal sheet but caught his left hand between the holder components. The employee lacerated his hand, requiring hospitalization and later amputation of his ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462256.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |