Accident Summary Nr: 123903.015 - Employee burns leg when fuel spills and ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 123903.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442361.01511/04/2019115310Pacific Oasis Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was working as part of a wildland firefighting crew tasked with protecting structures and mopping up the area. The employee was trying to remove a stump that was on fire inside of a trench with a chainsaw. The employee made a cut into the wood with flames and sparks shooting out of the stump and then he was asked to check the fuel level in his chainsaw. The employee moved a few feet away, checked the fuel level, and put the cap back on. The employee went back to the stump and was standing over it when he tried to start up the chainsaw. The chainsaw didn't start the first time so the employee was trying to start it again when the fuel cap came off without him knowing it. The chainsaw started up and gas spilled onto the front of the employee's clothing and the burning stump. The stump ignited the gas which in turn ignited the employee's clothing. There was no water access to the site except for a garden hose a short distance away, so the employee's coworkers poured water and Gatorade on him and had him stop, drop and roll to put the fire out. The employee suffered, first, second and third degree burns to his left leg and groin area, which required skin graphs and hospitalization for three weeks.

Keywords: Burn, Chain Saw, Clothing, Fire Fighter, Fuel Tank, Gas, Groin, Ignite, Leg, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442361.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations