Accident Summary Nr: 123900813 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900813 | 06/26/2006 | 3728 | 336413 | Bristol Industries |
Abstract: On May 9, 2006, a power press operator was engaged in operating Machine Number 129 for a company that manufactured metal fasteners for the aerospace industry. The machine assembled a washer and nut by crimping them together in a pneumatic press. The assembly and crimping process occurred on a clockwise-rotating turntable. The machine performing this task was custom built. The employee had been operating Machine Number 129, since the beginning of her shift, and had continuing problems with the machine. The nuts and washers did not always drop straight into the die. At one point, when one of the washers did not drop straight into the die, the employee reached into the machine with a long-handled pair of pliers to knock the crooked parts out of the die. Her outstretched little finger moved under the unguarded pneumatic press before the parts reached the press. The press' downward stroke amputated the end of her right little finger, above the first joint. She did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123900813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |