Accident Summary Nr: 123900.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123900.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462226.01502/11/2020238160The Roof Doctor

Abstract: At 9:19 a.m. on February 8, 2020, an employee was working on a roof when at some point he fell eleven feet. The employee received severe blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462226.015 58 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: