Accident Summary Nr: 123898.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between crane hook

Accident Summary Nr: 123898.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462212.01502/12/2020336413Universal Alloy Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an aircraft parts manufacturer was working in the Stretch Operation area. The employee was moving a 200-pound aluminum part with a jib crane. The part flipped as the employee during movement causing the employee to pinch a finger between the crane hook and the part. The employee amputated his ring fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane Hook, Crane Load, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462212.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction