Accident Summary Nr: 123897.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462197.015 | 02/07/2020 | 488190 | Ermc Aviation Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was performing preventative maintenance by greasing a chain on a conveyor system while it was in operation when his finger got caught in the chain and the sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462197.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |