Accident Summary Nr: 123897.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 123897.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462197.01502/07/2020488190Ermc Aviation Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was performing preventative maintenance by greasing a chain on a conveyor system while it was in operation when his finger got caught in the chain and the sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462197.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations