Accident Summary Nr: 123896.015 - Employee incurs burns when forklift catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459907.015 | 01/31/2020 | 323111 | Roebuck Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was changing out a propane tank on a forklift. The employee got a new tank from storage and laid it upright by the forklift. The employee realized that he had to move a pallet. He hopped up into the forklift and, while moving the forklift, the employee struck the forklift, puncturing a hole in the propane tank. The tank began to spray over the area. The employee turned off the forklift, unbuckled and got off the forklift, grabbed the leaking propane tank and brought it outside. The employee probably got propane on his hands and it leaked under the forklift. He decided to move the forklift so he could clean up. He got back onto the forklift and went to start it up. A loud bang and a big fire ball engulfed the forklift. The employee sustained burns to his hands and his facial hair was also burnt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459907.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |