Accident Summary Nr: 123895.015 - Employee's foot is burned by hot condensate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459308.015 | 01/30/2020 | 311314 | American Sugar Refining, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee had been checking valves on boiler units and was walking back to the control room when a grate he was walking on collapsed. The employee's foot fell approximately 12 inches into 186-degree condensate from the boilers. Employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459308.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |