Accident Summary Nr: 123894.015 - Employee amputates finger while using vertical bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462187.015 | 02/11/2020 | 321999 | Gibson Brands Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was destroying guitars with a vertical bandsaw, when his left pinky finger was caught in the bandsaw blade. The employee amputated his left pinky finger above the top knuckle and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462187.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |