Accident Summary Nr: 123892.015 - Employee is struck by passing motorist while hooking vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 123892.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462168.01502/10/2020488410Affordable Towing

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee had loaded a car onto a flatbed two truck and was attaching the back straps to car when he was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee sustained multiple bone fractures and internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Struck By, Tow Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462168.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy